DTC P0963:00 [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]SM2445339
DTC P0963:00 [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]

id0502j7826300

DTC P0963:00

Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to power)

DETECTION CONDITION
• Short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is continuously more than 1,333 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal B3
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal B1
• Line pressure control solenoid connector or terminal malfunction
• Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
― Coupler component terminal B3 (wiring harness-side) and all terminals except B3/B1 (wiring harness-side)
― Coupler component terminal B1 (wiring harness-side) and all terminals except B3/B1 (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the line pressure control solenoid connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
• Inspect the line pressure control solenoid. (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0963:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1. Start the engine.
2. Warm up the engine and transaxle.
3. Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC HAS BEEN PRESENTED
• Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC INSPECTION [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.