id0902e8999400
| DESCRIPTION |
Power supply circuit malfunction |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Instrument cluster power supply circuit voltage is
lower than 10 V when the ignition switch is ON.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• PCM DTC is stored
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in instrument cluster power supply circuit
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
|
|
Diagnostic Procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
CONFIRM PCM DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection to confirm the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L5].) (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].) (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L5].)
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery. (See
BATTERY INSPECTION [L5].) (See
BATTERY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].) (See
BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See
BATTERY RECHARGING [L5].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator. (See
GENERATOR INSPECTION [L5].) (See
GENERATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].) (See
GENERATOR INSPECTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
4
|
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
5
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Instrument cluster connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage
B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Inspect the ROOM 15 A fuse.
If the fuse is melt:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC from the instrument cluster using the M-MDS. (See
CLEARING DTC [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Perform the “DTC INSPECTION” to confirm the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS. (See
DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||