DTC U0001:88, U0073, U0073:00, U1900 [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (L.H.D. (L3 Turbo))]SM2446004
DTC U0001:88, U0073, U0073:00, U1900 [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (L.H.D. (L3 Turbo))]

id0902l5848000

DTC

U0001:88

CAN system communication error

U0073

CAN system communication error

U0073:00

CAN system communication error

U1900

Communication error to other module

DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
• Perform the following on-board diagnosis according to FOREWORD [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (L.H.D. (L3 Turbo))] troubleshooting procedure.
• CAN system-related harness malfunction
• CAN system-related module malfunction
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness
• Malfunction of connectors between PCM, TCM, DSC HU/CM, 4WD control module, SAS control module, rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH), BCM, keyless control module and instrument cluster
• PCM malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• DSC HU/CM malfunction
• 4WD control module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) malfunction
• BCM malfunction
• Keyless control module malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Caution
• When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation, corrosion, or poor connection of the connector terminals.

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFICATION BEFORE SERVICING
• Are any DTCs, except the following, displayed?
― U0001:88
― U0073
― U0073:00
― U1900
Yes
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECTION OF CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR OUTPUTTING DTCs
• Inspect the terminal condition of the control module connector outputting DTCs and the mid-connector.
• Are the connector terminals normal without damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECTION OF POWER SUPPLY OF CONTROL MODULE OUTPUTTING DTCs
• Refer to the terminal voltage table of the control module outputting DTCs or use the PID/data monitoring function to inspect the terminal voltage and fuse condition.
• Is the power supply voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECTION OF BODY GROUND CONDITION OF CONTROL MODULE OUTPUTTING DTCs
• Inspect the body ground wires and ground point of the control module outputting DTCs.
• Are the ground and ground point normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
CAN SYSTEM RELATED WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
• CAN system related wiring harness inspection:
― Short to ground
― Short to power supply
― Short between twisted pair wiring harness
― Open circuit
• Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following PCM connector terminals:
― Between terminal 1AM and terminal 1AI (part side)
• Is the resistance 118—130 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following instrument cluster connector terminals:
― Between terminal 2R and terminal 2T (part side)
• Is the resistance 118—130 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to Step 9.
8
CAN RELATED MODULE VERIFICATION
• Remove only one of the CAN-related modules.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Inspect the DTCs of all modules using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs U0001:88, U0073, U0073:00, U1900 displayed?
Yes
Reinstall the removed module, remove another module and perform the same inspection. Inspect all of the CAN-related modules using the same procedure. After inspecting all of the modules, go to the next step.
No
Replace the removed module.
9
AFTER REPAIR VERIFICATION
• Connect all of the modules.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Inspect the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs displayed?
Yes
Perform the CAN system on-board diagnosis again according to the troubleshooting procedure.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.