DTC U3003:16 [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM]SM2446035
DTC U3003:16 [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM]

id0902z2888800

DESCRIPTION

Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply circuit voltage is below 9 V.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• PCM DTC is stored
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply circuit
― Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition switch and rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) terminal F
― METER 15 A fuse malfunction
― Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) terminal F
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
CONFIRM PCM DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection to confirm the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].) (See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator. (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].) (See GENERATOR INSPECTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REAR VEHICLE MONITORING CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connectors and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT REAR VEHICLE MONITORING CONTROL MODULE (RH) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) terminal F (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is deterioration:
― Replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal:
― Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the rear vehicle monitoring control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM].)
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Perform the “DTC INSPECTION” to confirm the rear vehicle monitoring system DTC using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM].)
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.