id0902z2888800
| DESCRIPTION |
Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply circuit malfunction |
|---|---|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply circuit voltage is
below 9 V.
|
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• PCM DTC is stored
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) power supply circuit
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) malfunction
|
|
|
Diagnostic Procedure
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
1
|
CONFIRM PCM DTC
• Perform the DTC inspection to confirm the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo].) (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
(See
DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery. (See
BATTERY INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].) (See
BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator. (See
GENERATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].) (See
GENERATOR INSPECTION [MZR-CD 2.2].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
4
|
INSPECT REAR VEHICLE MONITORING CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connectors and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
5
|
INSPECT REAR VEHICLE MONITORING CONTROL MODULE (RH) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) terminal F (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage
B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Inspect the METER 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
6
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the rear vehicle monitoring control module using the M-MDS. (See
CLEARING DTC [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM].)
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Perform the “DTC INSPECTION” to confirm the rear vehicle monitoring system DTC using the M-MDS. (See
DTC INSPECTION [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH), then go to the next step.
|
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
|
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
||