No.2 WARNING INDICATOR DISPLAY IS NOT PROPELY [MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY]SM2446147
No.2 WARNING INDICATOR DISPLAY IS NOT PROPELY [MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY]

id0903h2002200

2

The warning indicator display is incorrect

DESCRIPTION
• The warning indicator display for the multi information display does not match the vehicle conditions.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
• Erratic signal inputted to multi information display
― Ambient temperature condition signal is not normal
― Parking brake condition signal is not normal
― Door condition signal is not normal
― Liftgate condition signal is not normal
― TPMS warning light condition signal is not normal
• Multiplex communication system malfunction
• Multi information display malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY DTCs
• Retrieve the following module DTC using the M-MDS.
― PCM
― BCM
― Instrument cluster
― Climate control unit
• Is there any DTC displayed?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC diagnosis procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IN MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY
• Inspect the multi information display by performing the “MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE”. (See MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE.)
• Is the check result normal?
Yes
If the DOOR OPEN is displayed on multi information display screen, but all door and liftgate are closed:
Go to the next step.
If the CHECK TIRE PRESSURE is displayed on multi information display screen, but all tires’ pressure are normal:
Go to Step 4.
If the RELEASE PARKING BRAKE is displayed on multi information display screen, but the parking brake is released:
Go to Step 5.
If the ICY ROAD CONDITIONS is displayed on multi information display screen, but the ambient temperature is more than 1 °C {34 °F}:
Go to Step 6.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection result.
3
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ERRATIC DOOR SWITCH SIGNAL
• Measure the voltage at following BCM terminals. (See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) INSPECTION.)
― Terminal 5T (Liftgete latch switch)
― Terminal 5V (Front door switch (Passenger-side))
― Terminal 5Y (Rear door switch (LH))
― Terminal 5Z (Rear door switch (RH))
― Terminal 5AB (Front door switch (Driver-side)
• Is the terminal voltage normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Inspect and repair or replace suspect part and related harness.
4
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ERRATIC TPMS WARNING LIGHT SIGNAL
• Adjust the tire pressure.
• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 2 min or more.
• Access and monitor following instrument cluster PIDs using the M-MDS. (See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
― WU1_P
― WU2_P
― WU3_P
― WU4_P
• Is the PID value normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Replace the malfunctioning wheel unit.
5
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ERRATIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
• Access and monitor following BCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [BCM].)
― PRK_BRK
• Is the PID value normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Inspect and repair or replace parking brake switch and related harness.
6
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ERRATIC AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
• Inspect the ambient temperature sensor. (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
• Is the ambient temperature sensor normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Inspect and repair for open circuit in wiring harness between ambient temperature sensor and climate control unit.
• If the wiring harness is normal, replace the ambient temperature sensor.
7
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IN MULTI INFORMATION DISPLAY
• Verify that the warning indicator display matches the vehicle condition.
• Does the warning indicator display match the vehicle conditions?
Yes
Replace the multi information display. (Multi information display internal malfunction)
No
The system is normal.