No.9 BRIGHTNESS LEVEL OF RVM WARNING INDICATOR LIGHTS IS TOO HIGH OR LOW [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM]SM2446181
No.9 BRIGHTNESS LEVEL OF RVM WARNING INDICATOR LIGHTS IS TOO HIGH OR LOW [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM]

id0903z7994800

9

Brightness level of RVM warning indicator lights is too high or low

DESCRIPTION
• RVM warning indicator lights brightness level is low in the daytime (headlights off) (correct level is retained at night)
• RVM warning indicator lights brightness level is high at night (headlights on) (correct level is retained in the daytime)
• RVM warning indicator lights brightness level is low during dimmer cancel function operation (correct level is retained while dimmer cancel function is not operating)
• RVM warning indicator lights brightness level is high while dimmer cancel function is not operating (correct level is retained during dimmer cancel function operation)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) does not receive correct TNS switch signal from instrument cluster
― Open circuit in wiring harness between TNS switch (light switch) terminal L (L.H.D.)/N (R.H.D.) and instrument cluster terminal 2I
― Open circuit in wiring harness between TNS switch (light switch) terminal P (L.H.D.)/B (R.H.D.) and ground
― Short circuit to ground in wiring harness between TNS switch (light switch) terminal L (L.H.D.)/N (R.H.D.) and instrument cluster termin al 2I
― TNS switch (light switch) malfunction (stuck)
― Communication error between instrument cluster and rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH)
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) does not receive dimmer cancel signal correctly from instrument cluster
― Communication error between instrument cluster and rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH)
― Rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH) malfunction (Dimmer cancel signal is not received)
― Instrument cluster malfunction (Dimmer cancel signal is not output)
• Rear vehicle monitoring control module (LH) does not receive TNS switch signal and dimmer cancel signal from rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH).
― Communication error between rear vehicle monitoring control modules (RH and LH)


Diagnostic Procedure

Warning
• When performing a road test, always verify the safety of the surrounding area before performing the test.
• To assure safety, perform a road test using two people when the vehicle is being driven. (One drives the vehicle and the other operates the M-MDS.)
• Do not perform a road test at a speed which exceeds the legal speed limit.

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY DTCs
• Retrieve DTCs from rear vehicle monitoring system and instrument cluster using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM].) (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INPUT SIGNAL OR RVM WARNING INDICATOR LIGHTS ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT RELATED
• Monitor the following rear vehicle monitoring system PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [REAR VEHICLE MONITORING SYSTEM].)
― OP_BRT_R
― OP_BRT_L
• Perform the ON/OFF operation of the headlight switch (TNS switch) and the instrument cluster dimmer cancel function.
Note
• While the dimmer function is canceled, the PID monitoring value increases (brighter) with the headlights on.
• Does the monitoring value change according to headlight switch and dimmer cancel operation?
Yes
Replace the rear vehicle monitoring control module (LH).
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIMMER CANCEL FUNCTION OPERATION
• Verify that the dimmer cancel function of the instrument cluster is operating correctly.
• Is the dimmer release function operating correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
4
VERIFY TNS SIGNAL
• Turn on the light switch.
• Measure the terminal voltage at BCM terminal 2V. (See BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) INSPECTION.)
• Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Replace the rear vehicle monitoring control module (RH).
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TNS SIGNAL WIRING HARNESS
• Switch the ignition to off (LOCK).
• Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open or short circuit.
― Between light switch terminal L (L.H.D.)/N (R.H.D.) and instrument cluster terminal 2I
― Light switch terminal P (L.H.D.)/B (R.H.D.) and ground
• Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
6
INSPECT LIGHT SWITCH
• Inspect the light switch. (See LIGHT SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is the light switch normal?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster.
No
Replace the light switch.