DTC P0717 [AW6A-EL, AW6AX-EL]
id050211801500
DTC P0717 |
Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction (open circuit/short circuit) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When all conditions below are satisfied.
• Normal turbine speed signal is not input.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to GND in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and TCM terminal B12
• Short to GND in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and TCM terminal B13
• Input/turbine speed sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and TCM terminal B12
• Open circuit between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and TCM terminal B13
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the TCM.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the input/turbine speed sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
• Inspect the input/turbine speed sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0717 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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