DTC P2147:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5152700
DTC P2147:00 |
Fuel injector No.1 and No.4 circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following condition is met, the PCM detects that the control current at fuel injectors No.1 and No.4 is 35 A or more or the control voltage is less than 40 V12 times.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.4 connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
• Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and No.4 connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Fuel injector No.1 terminal F and PCM terminal 1EA
• Fuel injector No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1EE
• Fuel injector No.4 terminal F and PCM terminal 1DW
• Fuel injector No.4 terminal E and PCM terminal 1EF
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
• Inspect fuel injector No.1.
• Is fuel injector No.1 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector No.1, then go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
• Inspect fuel injector No.4.
• Is fuel injector No.4 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector No.4, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P2147:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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