DTC P0336:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5154700

DTC P0336:00

CKP sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  CKP sensor signal is not input 56 times while the crankshaft rotates 12 times with the following conditions met.
―  Battery voltage: 8―16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Poor installation of CKP sensor
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Crankshaft plate damage
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0336:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify that there is no looseness in the CKP sensor installation.
•  Is the CKP sensor installation normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install the CKP sensor correctly, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Crankshaft plate damage can be considered.
•  Overhaul the engine and inspect the crankshaft plate.
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Replace the crankshaft plate, then go to the next step.
―  If there is no malfunction:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0336:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.