DTC P2B58:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5167800

DTC P2B58:00

Coolant control valve control: Drive circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 3 s in which the coolant control valve drive current value exceeds the specification or the temperature of the coolant control valve drive circuit is 170 °C or more.
―  Battery voltage:
―  0.5 s have elapsed after engine is started
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
•  Coolant control valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE/COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A
―  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AO
•  Coolant control valve/coolant control valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE
•  Inspect the coolant control valve.
•  Is the coolant control valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the coolant control valve, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and leave it idling for 5 min.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2B58:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.