DTC P06DD:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5215400

DTC P06DD:00

Engine oil pressure switch control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the engine oil pressure exceeds 230 kPa for a continuous 5 s.
―  Engine oil temperature sensor: Normal
―  Engine oil pressure sensor: Normal
―  During low hydraulic pressure control (during engine oil solenoid valve operation)
―  Engine oil temperature is 20 °C or more
―  Engine speed is specification or more:
•  7,50 rpm or more when engine oil temperature is 20 °C (when cold)
•  2,000 rpm or more when engine oil temperature is 90 °C (when hot)
•  4,000 rpm or more when engine oil temperature is 140 °C or more (when extremely hot)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in Engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P06DD:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector and the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector, engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
―  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
•  Is the engine oil solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is the engine oil pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P06DD:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.