DTC P06DD:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5215400
DTC P06DD:00 |
Engine oil pressure switch control circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, the engine oil pressure exceeds 230 kPa for a continuous 5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in Engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P06DD:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
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4
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
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5
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector and the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector, engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
• Is the engine oil solenoid valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
• Is the engine oil pressure sensor normal?
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Yes
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Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P06DD:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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