DTC P0642:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5315500
DTC P0642:00 |
Constant voltage power supply circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the constant voltage (5 V) power supply terminal is less than 2.36 V for a continuous 0.5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• APP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) connector or terminal malfunction
• Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0642:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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4
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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5
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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6
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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7
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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8
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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9
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the Refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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10
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.1) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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11
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.4) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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12
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INSPECT VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR/VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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13
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INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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14
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
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15
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INSPECT EACH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the APP sensor, CKP sensor, MAP sensor No.2, engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, power brake unit vacuum sensor, Refrigerant pressure sensor, fuel pressure sensor (fuel injector No.1, 4 integrated), variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor, or EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0642:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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