DTC P0643:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5315600
DTC P0643:00 |
Constant voltage power supply circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the constant voltage (5 V) power supply terminal exceeds 5.96 V for a continuous 0.5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits the engine torque/limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• APP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) connector or terminal malfunction
• Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0643:00 been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the Refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.1) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (INTEGRATED WITH FUEL INJECTOR NO.4) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 16.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT EACH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the APP sensor, crankshaft position sensor, MAP sensor No.2, engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, power brake unit vacuum sensor, Refrigerant pressure sensor, fuel pressure sensor (fuel injector No.1, 4 integrated), variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator/variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor, or EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AM
• CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
• MAP sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1CN
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 2AC
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2BB
• Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BB
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.1) terminal C and PCM terminal 1M
• Fuel pressure sensor (integrated with fuel injector No.4) terminal C and PCM terminal 1N
• Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BE
• EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AU
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 13.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0643:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
17
|
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|