DTC P058A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5401100
Details on DTCs
System malfunction location |
Current sensor: Function malfunction |
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Detection condition
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Determination condition
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• Error signal from the current sensor is received.
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Preconditions
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• Not applicable
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Determination period
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• 5 s
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Drive cycle
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• 2
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Self-test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor/unit used
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• Current sensor
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
• Master warning display
• Displays a message related to a charge system malfunction in the display.
• Charging system warning indication
• The engine cannot be started or the engine may stall due to battery voltage decrease.
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Possible cause
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• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Current sensor malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CURRENT SENSOR MALFUNCTION IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED DUE TO OCCURRENCE OF CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION DTC
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs related to CAN or LIN communication stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CURRENT SENSOR MALFUNCTION IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED DUE TO OCCURRENCE OF FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC
• Display the DTC for the front body control module (FBCM) using the M-MDS.
• Is a DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at current sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and the ENG+ 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If both fuses are normal:
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at current sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+ or more?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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6
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF CURRENT SENSOR
• Inspect the current sensor.
• Is the current sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
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8
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PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC P058A:00 displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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