DTC P058A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details on DTCs

System malfunction location

Current sensor: Function malfunction

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  Error signal from the current sensor is received.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Determination period
•  5 s
Drive cycle
•  2
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  Current sensor
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
•  Master warning display
•  Displays a message related to a charge system malfunction in the display.
•  Charging system warning indication
•  The engine cannot be started or the engine may stall due to battery voltage decrease.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Current sensor
―  Front body control module (FBCM)
―  PCM
•  Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between positive battery terminal and current sensor terminal A
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  ENG.+B 7.5 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between positive battery terminal and current sensor terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Positive battery terminal and current sensor terminal A
―  Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The current sensor detects the battery condition and the PCM receives that information via the front body control module (FBCM) and controls the battery.
•  The current sensor performs on-board diagnostics on the battery voltage, battery fluid temperature, and the internal circuit, and if the PCM receives a malfunction signal from the current sensor, it determines that the current sensor has a malfunction and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine.
2.  Leave for 10 s while idling.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CURRENT SENSOR MALFUNCTION IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED DUE TO OCCURRENCE OF CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION DTC
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs related to CAN or LIN communication stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CURRENT SENSOR MALFUNCTION IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED DUE TO OCCURRENCE OF FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC
•  Display the DTC for the front body control module (FBCM) using the M-MDS.
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Steps 1 to 6
―  Perform inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 7
―  Perform a unit inspection of the current sensor.
•  Steps 8 to 9
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Note
•  Always disconnect the current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Current sensor
―  Front body control module (FBCM)
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at current sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and the ENG+ 7.5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the blown fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the damaged fuse.
•  If both fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  Current sensor terminal B
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at current sensor terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+ or more?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Current sensor terminal B
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the current sensor connector, front body control module (FBCM) connector, and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and PCM terminal 2AK
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF CURRENT SENSOR
•  Inspect the current sensor.
•  Is the current sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P058A:00 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.