DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5700800
DTC P0101:00 |
MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following conditions are met, a condition whereby the intake air amount compared to the estimated intake air amount deviates above the specified value continues for 6 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits engine torque.
• Limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 poor installation
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Air suction or clogging into intake air system (between airflow sensor and intake manifold)
• Exhaust gas leakage or restriction from EGR system-related piping
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel or compressor wheel damage, sticking
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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―
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P0101:00 been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition.
• Is there looseness or dislodging in the installation?
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Yes
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After correctly installing MAF/IAT sensor No.1, go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
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6
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INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
• Visually inspect the intake air system (between MAF sensor and intake manifold) for looseness, damage, and loss.
• Is the intake air system normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PIPING FOR CLOGGING
• Inspect the intake air system piping (between MAF sensor and intake manifold).
• Is there any clogging?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT EGR SYSTEM FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE AND RESTRICTION
• Inspect the following EGR system for exhaust gas leakage and restriction.
• Is the EGR system piping normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is the MAF sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
• Inspect the turbocharger.
• Is the turbocharger normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• After accelerating the vehicle to 80 km/h, decelerate for 20 s or more using engine braking. Repeat this 2 times or more.
• Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0101:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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