DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5700800

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, a condition whereby the intake air amount compared to the estimated intake air amount deviates above the specified value continues for 6 s.
―  1 s or more elapses after selector lever is operated
―  Estimated intake air amount: 0.02―2.0 g/stroke
―  BARO sensor: 72 kPa or more
―  MAF sensor No.1: 10 °C or more
―  ECT sensor: 10 °C or more
―  Engine speed: 1,000―3,000 rpm
―  During fuel cut
―  Intake shutter valve opening angle: 25―95 °
―  Compressor bypass solenoid valve actual opening angle: Closed
―  Regulating valve target opening angle: Closed
―  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator target opening angle: 40 % or lower
―  EGR valve position sensor: Within 1 %
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00
•  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
•  EGR valve position sensor: P0405:00, P0406:00
•  EGR valve control system: P0404:00
•  EGR cooler bypass valve control system: P245A:00
•  ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00
•  MAP sensor No.3: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  Regulating valve actuator position sensor: P2564:00, P2565:00
•  APP sensor No.1: P2122:00, P2123:00
•  APP sensor No.2: P2127:00, P2128:00
•  APP sensor: P2138:00
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor: P0122:00, P0123:00
•  IAT sensor No.2: P1118:00, P1119:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.1: P0545:00, P0546:00
•  Regulating valve actuator DC motor control system: P0046:00
•  Variable turbine geometry turbocharger actuator position sensor: P2588:00, P2589:00, P004A:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 poor installation
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Air suction or clogging into intake air system (between airflow sensor and intake manifold)
•  Exhaust gas leakage or restriction from EGR system-related piping
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel or compressor wheel damage, sticking
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Switch the ignition OFF, and then switch it ON (engine off).
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has any DTC other than P0101:00 been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition.
•  Is there looseness or dislodging in the installation?
Yes
After correctly installing MAF/IAT sensor No.1, go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
•  Visually inspect the intake air system (between MAF sensor and intake manifold) for looseness, damage, and loss.
•  Is the intake air system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM PIPING FOR CLOGGING
•  Inspect the intake air system piping (between MAF sensor and intake manifold).
•  Is there any clogging?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT EGR SYSTEM FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE AND RESTRICTION
•  Inspect the following EGR system for exhaust gas leakage and restriction.
•  Is the EGR system piping normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is the MAF sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
•  Inspect the turbocharger.
•  Is the turbocharger normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  After accelerating the vehicle to 80 km/h, decelerate for 20 s or more using engine braking. Repeat this 2 times or more.
•  Verify DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0101:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.