DTC P0103:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5701000

DTC P0103:00

MAF sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the MAF sensor voltage is 4.61 V or more for a continuous 5 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake air amount is abnormally large
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
•  Short circuit in MAF sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminals D and C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 2AC
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 2V (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is the MAF sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0103:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.