DTC P0103:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5701000
DTC P0103:00 |
MAF sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, the MAF sensor voltage is 4.61 V or more for a continuous 5 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Intake air amount is abnormally large
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
• Short circuit in MAF sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminals D and C (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D and PCM terminal 2AC
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 2V (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is the MAF sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0103:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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