DTC P0107:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5701100

DTC P0107:00

MAP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the MAP sensor No.2 voltage is less than 0.1 V for a continuous 4 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  Any one of the following conditions is met
•  Intake shutter valve opening angle: 8 ° or more
•  EGR control is being performed and diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not performed
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
•  Limits the engine transaxle total control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1CN
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1CQ
•  Short circuit in MAP sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1CN
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the MAP sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal C
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  MAP sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1CN
•  MAP sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1CQ
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAP sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor No.2 terminals D and A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  MAP sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1CQ
•  MAP sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1CR
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAP sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor No.2 terminals C and PCM terminal 1CN (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  MAP sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1CN
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is the MAP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace MAP sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P0107:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.