DTC P0703:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5706500

DTC P0703:00

Brake switch input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Decelerate the vehicle at a rate exceeding 2.35 km/h per second from a vehicle speed condition of 30 km/h or more, and stop the vehicle. The brake switch signal does not change even if this operation is repeated 8 times.
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Vehicle speed signal: P0500:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Caution
•  When inspecting the brake switch, perform it with the brake switch pedal not removed from the brake pedal because the brake switch will not operate correctly if it is removed. If the brake switch has been removed from the brake pedal, replace it with a new one.
•  Brake switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to body ground or open circuit in brake switch No.1 power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between positive battery positive terminal and brake switch terminal A
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  STOP 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between positive battery terminal and brake switch terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U
•  Brake switch No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at brake switch terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and STOP 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the positive battery terminal and brake switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
•  Replace the blown fuse.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the blown fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the damaged fuse.
•  If both fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the positive battery terminal and brake switch terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at brake switch terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between brake switch terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side) and PCM terminal 2U (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Display the following PIDs using the M-MDS.
―  BOO
―  BPA
•  Verify that the monitor value changes each time the brake pedal is depressed.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0703:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.