DTC P2502:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5709500
Details on DTCs
System malfunction location |
Generator system: Malfunction in voltage generated by generator |
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Detection condition
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Determination condition
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• The voltage generated by the generator is 17 V or more and the battery voltage is 11 V or less for a continuous specified time.
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Preconditions
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• Engine is running
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Determination period
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• 5 s
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self-test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor/unit used
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• PCM
• Generator
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Fail-safe
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• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
• Generator output control inhibited.
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Vehicle status when DTCs are output
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• i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
• A warning message is displayed on the LCD in the instrument cluster.
• If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.
• The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the malfunction conditions.
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Possible Cause
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• Poor connection of the following parts:
• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• STR 450 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Battery malfunction
• Malfunction in generator
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
ac8wzw00003072
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRED SIMULTANEOUSLY
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM using the M-MDS.
• Has any DTC other than P2502:00 or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the following parts:
• Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO BAD FUSE
• Remove the STR 450 A fuse.
• Inspect the STR 450 A fuse.
• Is the STR 450 A fuse normal?
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Yes
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After installing the STR 450 A fuse, go to the next step.
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No
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If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 7.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the battery connector, generator connector, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Verify that the battery connector, generator connector, and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect wiring harness between positive battery terminal and generator terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the STR 450 A fuse.
If the fuse is blown:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
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7
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PURPOSE: VERIFY BATTERY CHARGE CONDITION
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
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—
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Follow the inspection instructions, then go to the next step.
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8
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PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P2502:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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