DTC P1905:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5968400

DTC P1905:00

Check connector circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A check connector voltage approx. 0 V condition continues for 16 msec.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Note
•  If the fuel injection amount learning, compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration, timing chain learning, or engine oil data reset is performed without using the M-MDS, DTC P1905:00 may be detected by grounding the check connector (test terminal) to the body. In this case, DTC P1905:00 is automatically erased by disconnecting the check connector ground.
•  The purpose of DTC P1905:00 is to prevent forgetting to disconnect the check connector (test terminal) ground.
•  [Vehicle system inspection] is displayed on the multi-information display. (With multi-information display)
•  DTC P1905:00 is erased and [Vehicle system inspection] displayed on the multi-information display is also erased at the same time. (With multi-information display)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between check connector terminal E and PCM terminal 2E
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT CHECK CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between check connector terminal E (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between check connector terminal E and PCM terminal 2E.
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P1905:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.