DTC P0110:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]
id0102j9003600
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
IAT sensor No.1 circuit internal malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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Determination conditions
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• The following conditions are met:
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Preconditions
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• The following DTCs are not detected:
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
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Sensor used
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
• Inhibits the evaporative purge control.
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
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• Illuminates check engine light.
• Rough idling, poor acceleration, stalling
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 loose
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BE
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits are shorted to each other
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table
Item |
Definition |
Unit |
Condition/Specification |
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MAF
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Mass air flow input from MAF sensor
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g/Sec
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• Displays MAF
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MAF sensor voltage
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V
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• Ignition switched ON (engine off) (MAF: 0.00 g/s {0 lb/min}): Approx. 1.69 V (ECT is 53 °C {127 °F})
• Idle (after warm up) (MAF: 2.50 g/s {0.331 lb/min}): Approx. 1.89 V (ECT is 93 °C {199 °F})
• Racing (engine speed is 2,000 rpm) (MAF: 3.80 g/s {0.503 lb/min}): Approx. 2.02 V (ECT is 95 °C {203 °F})
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IAT
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Intake air temperature (No.1) input from IAT sensor No.1
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°C, °F
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• Displays IAT (No.1)
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IAT sensor No.1 voltage
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V
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• IAT is 20 °C {68 °F}: Approx. 2.70 V
• IAT is 40 °C {104 °F}: Approx. 1.80 V
• IAT is 60 °C {140 °F}: Approx. 1.20 V
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL EXHAUST VALVE TIMING AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY OCV OR CONNECTOR RELATED
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Does the monitor value of the PID item MAF conform to the IAT PID value?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF and IAT PID using the M-MDS.
• Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 7.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT INSTALLATION OF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect installation of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
• Is the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
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2
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BE.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals A, C and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2BE
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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