DTC C0061:28/C0061:64/C0062:28/C0062:64/C0063:28/C0063:64 [DSC HU/CM]


id040262180800

DTC
C0061:28, C0061:64, C0062:28, C0062:64, C0063:28, C0063:64
SAS control module system
DETECTION CONDITION
Note
•  The low-G sensor and the yaw rate sensor are built into the SAS control module.
•  C0061:28, C0061:64
―  Out-of-specification signal modulation or lateral-G value is detected from the low-G sensor.
•  C0062:28, C0062:64
―  Out-of-specification signal modulation or longitudinal-G value is detected from the low-G sensor.
•  C0063:28, C0063:64
―  Out-of-specification signal modulation or yaw rate value is detected from the yaw rate sensor.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AF and FBCM terminal 2P
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AC and FBCM terminal 2N
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between FBCM terminal 2K and SAS control module terminal 3Q
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between FBCM terminal 2I and SAS control module terminal 3S
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Are any DTCs detected?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
After completing the applicable DTC troubleshooting, go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (CAN 2 LINE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Disconnect FBCM connector.
•  Disconnect SAS control module connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector and SAS control module vehicle wiring harness-side connector terminals.
―  DSC HU/CM terminal AF and FBCM terminal 2P
―  DSC HU/CM terminal AC and FBCM terminal 2N
―  FBCM terminal 2K and SAS control module terminal 3Q
―  FBCM terminal 2I and SAS control module terminal 3S
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT FBCM SIGNAL CIRCUIT (CAN 2 LINE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following DSC HU/CM connector terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
―  DSC HU/CM terminal AF and body ground
―  DSC HU/CM terminal AC and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT (CAN 2 LINE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following FBCM connector terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
―  FBCM terminal 2K and body ground
―  FBCM terminal 2I and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.