DTC P0230 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]


id0102e3819700

DTC P0230

FP primary circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel pump circuit output from the PCM. The test fails when the fuel pump output is commanded ON (grounded) and excessive current draw is detected on the fuel pump circuit. The test also fails when the fuel pump output is commanded OFF and voltage is not detected on the fuel pump circuit. The PCM expects to detect vehicle power voltage coming through the fuel pump relay coil to the fuel pump circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pump relay malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1V
•  Short to ground circuit between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1V
•  Open circuit wiring harness between ignition switch and fuel pump relay terminal A
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
•  Are other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between fuel pump relay connector terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay connector terminal E (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1V.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY
•  Inspect the fuel pump relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0230 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the “KOEO/KOER self-test”
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.