DTC U0127
id020200800600
With Advanced Keyless Entry And Start System
DTC U0127 |
• Communication failure between instrument cluster and keyless CM
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The instrument cluster cannot receive signal from the keyless CM.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 3Q and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 3Q and the BCM terminal 3B.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 3Q and the theft-deterrent CM terminal Q.
• Keyless CM malfunction.
• BCM malfunction
• Theft-deterrent CM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction.
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster, BCM and theft-deterrent CM connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 1N (harness-side).
• Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and BCM terminal 3B (harness-side).
• Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and theft-deterrent CM terminal Q (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the following wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 7.
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster terminal 1N
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and BCM terminal 3B
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and theft-deterrent CM terminal Q
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2
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INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster, BCM and theft-deterrent CM connectors.
• Measure the voltage between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and ground.
• Is there B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 7.
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster terminal 1N
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and BCM terminal 3B
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and theft-deterrent CM terminal Q
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster, BCM and theft-deterrent CM connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 7.
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster terminal 1N
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and BCM terminal 3B
― Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and theft-deterrent CM terminal Q
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the keyless CM.
• Is any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the BCM.
• Is any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FOR THEFT-DETERRENT CM MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the theft-deterrent CM.
• Is any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more.
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Configure the instrument cluster.
• Register the wheel unit ID.
(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION.)
• Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or more.
• Are there any other DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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With Keyless Entry System
DTC U0127 |
• Communication failure between instrument cluster and keyless receiver
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The instrument cluster cannot receive signal from the keyless receiver.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver terminal D and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver terminal D and the BCM terminal 3B.
• Keyless receiver malfunction.
• BCM malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction.
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 1N (harness-side).
• Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and BCM terminal 3B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the following wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 5.
― Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 1N
― Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM 3B
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2
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INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
• Measure the voltage between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and ground.
• Is there B+?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 5.
― Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 1N
― Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM 3B
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
3
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INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 5.
― Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 1N
― Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM 3B
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No
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Replace keyless receiver, then go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the BCM.
• Is any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC from the memory.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and wait for 30 s.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Configure the instrument cluster.
• Register the wheel unit ID.
(See WHEEL UNIT ID REGISTRATION.)
• Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or more.
• Are there any other DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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