DTC U0127


id020200800600


With Advanced Keyless Entry And Start System

DTC U0127

•  Communication failure between instrument cluster and keyless CM
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The instrument cluster cannot receive signal from the keyless CM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 3Q and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 3Q and the BCM terminal 3B.
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless CM terminal 3Q and the theft-deterrent CM terminal Q.
•  Keyless CM malfunction.
•  BCM malfunction
•  Theft-deterrent CM malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction.
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster, BCM and theft-deterrent CM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 1N (harness-side).
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and BCM terminal 3B (harness-side).
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and theft-deterrent CM terminal Q (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 7.
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster terminal 1N
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and BCM terminal 3B
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and theft-deterrent CM terminal Q
2
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster, BCM and theft-deterrent CM connectors.
•  Measure the voltage between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 7.
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster terminal 1N
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and BCM terminal 3B
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and theft-deterrent CM terminal Q
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect keyless CM, instrument cluster, BCM and theft-deterrent CM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless CM terminal 3Q (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 7.
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and instrument cluster terminal 1N
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and BCM terminal 3B
―  Between keyless CM terminal 3Q and theft-deterrent CM terminal Q
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR KEYLESS CM MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the keyless CM.
•  Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the BCM.
•  Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FOR THEFT-DETERRENT CM MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the theft-deterrent CM.
•  Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Configure the instrument cluster.
•  Register the wheel unit ID.
•  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or more.
•  Are there any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Keyless Entry System

DTC U0127

•  Communication failure between instrument cluster and keyless receiver
DETECTION CONDITION
•  The instrument cluster cannot receive signal from the keyless receiver.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver terminal D and the instrument cluster terminal 1N.
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the keyless receiver terminal D and the BCM terminal 3B.
•  Keyless receiver malfunction.
•  BCM malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction.
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 1N (harness-side).
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and BCM terminal 3B (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 5.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 1N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM 3B
2
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Measure the voltage between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to power, then go to Step 5.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 1N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM 3B
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT WHEEL UNIT SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect keyless receiver, instrument cluster and BCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between keyless receiver terminal D (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 5.
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 1N
―  Between keyless receiver terminal D and BCM 3B
No
Replace keyless receiver, then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR BCM MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DTC inspection for the BCM.
•  Is any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC from the memory.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and wait for 30 s.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Configure the instrument cluster.
•  Register the wheel unit ID.
•  Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Drive the vehicle at a speed of 25 km/h {15.5 mph} or more for 10 min or more.
•  Are there any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.