DTC P0986:00 [AY6A-EL, AY6AX-EL]


id0502k1827100

DTC P0986:00

Shift solenoid E circuit high

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Conditions: TCM communication normal
•  Circumstances: Short circuit between shift solenoid E and power systems detected
•  Time period: Determined after 5 consecutive times lasting 0.1 or more seconds
Diagnostic support note:
•  The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  The AT warning light illuminates.
•  PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Emergency mode 1
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal B and TCM terminal B14
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal A and TCM terminal B22
•  Shift solenoid E connector or terminal malfunction
•  Solenoid valve malfunction
―  Shift solenoid E
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Remove the TCM.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal B14 (wiring harness-side) and all terminals except B14/B22 (wiring harness-side)
―  Coupler component terminal B22 (wiring harness-side) and all terminals except B14/B22 (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the shift solenoid E connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E
•  Inspect the shift solenoid E.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm up the engine and transaxle.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.