DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR 8-PIN TYPE]


id0902q2393700

Description

DTC U3003:16

•  BSM control module power supply voltage low input

DTC U3003:17

•  BSM control module power supply voltage high input
Detection condition
DTC U3003:16
•  BSM control module power supply voltage is less than 9 V for 10 s or more.
DTC U3003:17
•  BSM control module power supply voltage is 16 V or more for 10 s or more.
Possible cause
•  PCM DTC is stored.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  BSM control module (LH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  BSM control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  BSM control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following:
•  Ignition switch—BSM control module (LH) terminal B
•  Ignition switch—BSM control module (RH) terminal B
―  METER 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following:
•  Ignition switch—BSM control module (LH) terminal B
•  Ignition switch—BSM control module (RH) terminal B
•  BSM control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the BSM control module (LH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the BSM control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the BSM control module (LH) and (RH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  BSM control module (LH) terminal B
―  BSM control module (RH) terminal B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the METER 10 A fuse.
•  If a fuse is burnt out:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If a fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the damaged fuse.
•  If a fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC for the BSM control module using the M-MDS.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Retrieve the BSM control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.