DTC P2507 [L8, LF]


id0102b1814300

DTC P2507

PCM B+ voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the voltage of back-up battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects battery positive terminal voltage below 2.5 V for 2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
―  MAIN 120 A fuse and ROOM 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1BA
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BA (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAIN 120 A fuse and ROOM 15 A fuse.
If the fuse is melt:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.