DTC B1318 [AIR BAG SYSTEM]


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System Malfunction Location

DTC

System Malfunction Location

M-MDS display

B1318
The power supply voltage decreases (less than 9v)


Detection Condition

Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 9–16 V

Possible Causes

•  Battery malfunction
•  ENGINE 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit or short in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and ignition relay
•  Open circuit or power supply short in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
•  SAS control module malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
BATTERY INSPECTION
•  Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
2
FUSE INSPECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Remove the battery cover.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8, LF].)
•  Remove the ENGINE 15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ENGINE 15 A fuse.
3
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Remove the console panel.
•  Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the SAS control module connection. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the SAS control module connector?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IGNITION RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the back trim.
•  Remove the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module terminal 1W.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and ignition relay.
•  Is the voltage between 9–16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the ignition relay and SAS control module.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND BODY GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1I and body ground.
―  Open circuit
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.