DTC C101B:16/C101B:17 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]
id040251839000
DTC
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C101B:16
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Vacuum sensor 1 circuit low input
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C101B:17
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Vacuum sensor 1 circuit high input
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C101B:16
• C101B:17
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Vacuum sensor 1 connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC
• EVP control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal A and EVP control unit terminal AA
• Open circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal B and EVP control unit terminal Y
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC
• Open circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC
• Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction
• EVP control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY IF SNAPSHOT DATA IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the DTC C101B:1C detected?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS VACUUM SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Verify the following items with regard to the recorded snapshot data from Step 1.
• Are snapshot data VS1_V and VPWR within specification?
Specification:
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If DTC C101B:16 is stored:
• Go to Step 8.
If DTC C101B:17 is stored:
• Go to Step 12.
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4
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DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Compare the values of PIDs VS1 and VS2.
• Is the difference between PIDs VS1 and VS2 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more?
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Yes
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If DTC C101B:16 is stored:
• Go to Step 8.
If DTC C101B:17 is stored:
• Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1 PID using the M-MDS.
• Does the value in PID VS1 change when the wiring harnesses for vacuum sensor 1 is shaken?
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Yes
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If DTC C101B:16 is stored:
• Go to Step 8.
If DTC C101B:17 is stored:
• Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAPSHOT DATA
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1 PID using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snapshot data driving conditions.
• Is the VS1 PID value below 40 kPa {300 mmHg, 11 inHg}, while the vehicle is driven?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If DTC C101B:16 is stored:
• Go to Step 8.
If DTC C101B:17 is stored:
• Go to Step 12.
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7
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONTROL UNIT
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 17.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.
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8
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the vacuum sensor 1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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9
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
• Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Disconnect the EVP control unit connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
• If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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11
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity as followings (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the power brake unit, then go to Step 16. (Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction)
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
• Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A—EVP control unit terminal AA
• Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B—EVP control unit terminal Y
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
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12
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the vacuum sensor 1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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13
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—body ground.
• Is the voltage 5 V or more?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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15
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and EVP control unit terminal AC (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the power brake unit, then go to Go to the next step. (Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction)
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vacuum sensor 1 terminal C and EVP control unit terminal AC.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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