DTC C1036:11 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]


id040251840000

DTC
C1036:11
Electric vacuum pump relay 2: short to ground
DETECTION CONDITION
•  EVP control unit terminal E voltage is less than 1 V for a continuous 0.5 s when electric vacuum pump relay 2 is turned off.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E
•  Short to ground circuit in electric vacuum pump relay 2 circuit
•  Electric vacuum pump relay 2 (built-into EVP control unit) stuck ON
•  EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground circuit.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  VP_MV
―  VPR2_V
•  Verify PID VP_MV when the VPR2_V PID is Off.
•  Is the VP_MV PID value 1 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.
4
VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
Note
•  When clearing the DTC, the snapshot data is also cleared at the same time. Snapshot data is recorded if it is not recorded in Step 1.
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAPSHOT DATA
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  VP_MV
―  VPR2_V
•  Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snapshot data driving conditions.
•  Verify PID VP_MV when the VPR2_V PID is Off.
•  Is the VP_MV PID value 1 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.
6
VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.