DTC C1036:11 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]
id040251840000
DTC
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C1036:11
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Electric vacuum pump relay 2: short to ground
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• EVP control unit terminal E voltage is less than 1 V for a continuous 0.5 s when electric vacuum pump relay 2 is turned off.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E
• Short to ground circuit in electric vacuum pump relay 2 circuit
• Electric vacuum pump relay 2 (built-into EVP control unit) stuck ON
• EVP control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground circuit.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:
• Verify PID VP_MV when the VPR2_V PID is Off.
• Is the VP_MV PID value 1 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.
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4
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAPSHOT DATA
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:
• Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snapshot data driving conditions.
• Verify PID VP_MV when the VPR2_V PID is Off.
• Is the VP_MV PID value 1 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.
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6
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 8.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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