ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ILLUMINATED [EVP CONTROL UNIT]


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1

Electric vacuum pump warning light remains illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electric vacuum pump warning light illuminates for emission-related concern (DTC is stored in EVP control unit)
•  Instrument cluster malfunction (malfunction in Electric vacuum pump warning light illumination circuit)
•  EVP control unit malfunction
―  Electric vacuum pump warning light illumination request signal false transmission
•  EVP control unit does not operate.
―  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between battery and EVP control unit terminal A (Without i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between battery and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A (With i-ELOOP)
―  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and EVP control unit terminal A (With i-ELOOP)
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground
•  Electric vacuum pump control unit related HS-CAN communication error

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY COMMUNICATION CONDITION OF ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONTROL
•  Implement the network test using the M-MDS.
•  Is the EVP (electric vacuum pump control unit) test result displayed as pass?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 4.
2
VERIFY EVP CONTROL UNIT DTCs
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR EVP CONTROL UNIT
•  Turn on and off all the indicator lights and warning lights in the instrument cluster using the simulation function WL+IL in the M-MDS instrument cluster.
•  Does the electric vacuum pump warning light turn on/off according to the simulation operation?
Yes
Replace the EVP control unit.
Go to Step 7.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
Go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect for EVP control unit power supply as followings:
―  Battery voltage
―  Fuse (EVPS 30A)
―  Wiring harness and connectors between battery and EVP control unit terminal A (Without i-ELOOP)
―  Wiring harness and connectors between battery and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A (With i-ELOOP)
―  Wiring harness and connectors between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and EVP control unit terminal A (With i-ELOOP)
―  EVP control unit connector for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are inspection results normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
•  Measure the resistance between EVP control unit terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If the resistance is out of specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a poor ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.
―  Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HS-CAN RELATED WIRING HARNESS
•  Are inspection results normal?
Yes
Replace the EVP control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Has the symptom troubleshooting been completed?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed. (explain the contents of the servicing to the customer)
No
Find the malfunctioning location referring to Action for Non-Repeatable Malfunction.