DTC U1007:68 [BCM]
id0902f5071700
Description |
Communication error with current sensor |
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Detection condition
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• BCM could not receive signals from the current sensor for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
• Current sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A
• BCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S
• Open circuit in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S
• Current sensor malfunction
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• BCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 13.
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2
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VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the current sensor connector.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
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4
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the service plug.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
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5
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the current sensor and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the current sensor and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H (wiring harness-side) and current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
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7
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INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
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8
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the current sensor and BCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
9
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the current sensor and BCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and BCM terminal 3S (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR
• Inspect the current sensor.
• Is the current sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the current sensor, then go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
• Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the service plug.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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