DTC U1007:68 [BCM]


id0902f5071700

Description

Communication error with current sensor

Detection condition
•  BCM could not receive signals from the current sensor for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Current sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A
•  BCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  BCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
•  Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
2
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
Note
•  Always disconnect current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the current sensor connector.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
4
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the service plug.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
5
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the current sensor and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the current sensor and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H (wiring harness-side) and current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1H and current sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
7
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the BCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 12.
8
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the current sensor and BCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the current sensor and BCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and BCM terminal 3S (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and BCM terminal 3S.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR
•  Inspect the current sensor.
•  Is the current sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the current sensor, then go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
•  Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the service plug.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.