DTC B11DA:16 [BCM]


id0902f5931100

Description

Door key cylinder switch (driver's side) circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  BCM detects the door key cylinder switch (driver's side) circuit voltage of below 4 V with the door key cylinder switch (driver's side) off.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Door key cylinder switch (driver's side) malfunction
•  BCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Door latch and lock actuator (LH) terminal H—BCM terminal 2L (L.H.D.)
―  Door latch and lock actuator (RH) terminal F—BCM terminal 2L (R.H.D.)
•  BCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
•  Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Insert the key into the door key cylinder, rotate it in the lock/unlock direction, and lock/unlock all the doors.
•  Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR (DRIVER'S SIDE) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE)
•  Inspect the door key cylinder switch (driver's side).
•  Is the door key cylinder switch (driver's side) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the door latch and lock actuator (driver's side), then go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the BCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) and BCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Door latch and lock actuator (LH) terminal H (L.H.D.)
―  Door latch and lock actuator (RH) terminal F (R.H.D.)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Door latch and lock actuator (LH) terminal H—BCM terminal 2L (L.H.D.)
•  Door latch and lock actuator (RH) terminal F—BCM terminal 2L (R.H.D.)
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
•  Insert the key into the door key cylinder, rotate it in the lock/unlock direction, and lock/unlock all the doors.
•  Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.