DTC B11DA:16 [BCM]
id0902f5931100
Description |
Door key cylinder switch (driver's side) circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• BCM detects the door key cylinder switch (driver's side) circuit voltage of below 4 V with the door key cylinder switch (driver's side) off.
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connector or terminal malfunction
• Door key cylinder switch (driver's side) malfunction
• BCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• BCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY BCM DTCs AGAIN
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Insert the key into the door key cylinder, rotate it in the lock/unlock direction, and lock/unlock all the doors.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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2
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INSPECT DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR (DRIVER'S SIDE) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE)
• Inspect the door key cylinder switch (driver's side).
• Is the door key cylinder switch (driver's side) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the door latch and lock actuator (driver's side), then go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the door latch and lock actuator (driver's side) and BCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Door latch and lock actuator (LH) terminal H—BCM terminal 2L (L.H.D.)
• Door latch and lock actuator (RH) terminal F—BCM terminal 2L (R.H.D.)
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the BCM using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [BCM].)
• Insert the key into the door key cylinder, rotate it in the lock/unlock direction, and lock/unlock all the doors.
• Retrieve the BCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [BCM].)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BCM].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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