DTC P0C29:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1832300

DTC P0C29:00

Electric AT oil pump: Electric AT oil pump driver control unit input frequency malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle condition: Constantly
•  Status: Electric AT oil pump driver control unit detects internal malfunction
•  Period: Confirmed 5 times continuously in 0.1 s or more
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
•  Electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
•  Electric AT oil pump driver control unit malfunction
•  TCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning location?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal 1Z (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
•  Connect the TCM connector.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage between TCM terminal 1Z (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground before/after operating i-stop.
•  Is the voltage B+ continuously?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning location?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal 1Z (vehicle wiring harness side) and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT
•  Inspect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit.
•  Is the electric AT oil pump driver control unit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the electric AT oil pump driver control unit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Clear DTC for the TCM using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the TCM using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.