DTC P0C2A:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]
id0502o1832500
DTC P0C2A:00 |
Electric AT oil pump: Electric AT oil pump driver control unit lock/spin malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Vehicle condition: During i-stop
• Status: Electric AT oil pump driver control unit detects internal malfunction
• Period: Confirmed 2 times continuously in 0.5 s or more (only 1 time detected during i-stop for 1 time)
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits the i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
• Short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
• Short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
• Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
• Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Electric AT oil pump driver control unit malfunction
• Electric AT oil pump malfunction
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
• Electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
• Electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
• Connect the TCM connector.
• Start the engine.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground before/after operating i-stop.
• Is the voltage B+ constantly?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
• Electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
• Electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Disconnect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
• Electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
• Electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is there any malfunctioning location?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the electric AT oil pump connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is there any malfunctioning location?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT
• Inspect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit.
• Is the electric AT oil pump driver control unit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the electric AT oil pump driver control unit, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP
• Start the engine and operate i-stop.
• Verify the electric AT oil pump operation sound.
• Can the operation sound be heard?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the electric AT oil pump, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Clear DTC for the TCM using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the TCM using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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