DTC P0C2D:00/P0C2E:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1836200

DTC P0C2D:00

Electric AT oil pump: Electric AT oil pump driver control unit Lo stuck

DTC P0C2E:00

Electric AT oil pump: Electric AT oil pump driver control unit High stuck

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle condition: Constantly
•  Status: Electric AT oil pump driver control unit detects internal malfunction
•  Period: Confirmed 5 times continuously in 0.1 s or more
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuse (AT PUMP 20A) malfunction
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between battery and DC-DC converter terminal 3A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal 4A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal 4A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal E
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal E
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
•  Electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal E
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal G and body ground
•  Electric AT oil pump connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the fuse (AT PUMP 20A) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between fuse and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 16.
4
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning location?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal G (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage between 9–16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Battery and DC-DC converter terminal 3A
•  DC-DC converter terminal 4A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Battery and DC-DC converter terminal 3A
•  DC-DC converter terminal 4A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
―  TCM terminal 1AF
―  TCM terminal 1Z
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  TCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal E
•  TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
•  Connect the TCM connector.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground before/after operating i-stop.
―  TCM terminal 1AF
―  TCM terminal 1Z
•  Is the voltage B+ constantly?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  TCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal E
•  TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning location?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  TCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal E
―  TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  TCM terminal 1AF and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal E
•  TCM terminal 1Z and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
11
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal G (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
12
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning location?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal A
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal B
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
•  Connect the TCM connector.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground before/after operating i-stop.
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal A
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal B
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal C
•  Is the voltage B+ constantly?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP DRIVER CONTROL UNIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump driver control unit connector.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
―  Electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal A and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal D
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal B and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal F
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal C and electric AT oil pump driver control unit terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Clear DTC for the TCM using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the TCM using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.