DTC P0032 [L8, LF]
id0102b1802100
DTC P0032 |
A/F sensor heater circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the input voltage to the A/F sensor heater drive terminal in the PCM is high for 1 s or more even though the A/F sensor is duty-controlled at 10% or more by the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2BG
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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