DTC P0118 [L8, LF]


id0102b1804100

DTC P0118

ECT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects the ECT sensor voltage is above 4.58 V, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
―  ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  ECT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the ECT PID.
•  Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor terminals A and B.
•  Is the voltage 4.58 V or below?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
―  ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.