DTC P0125 [L8, LF]
id0102b1804400
DTC P0125 |
Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal after engine is started while the engine is cold. If the engine coolant temperature does not reach the expected temperature for specified period, the PCM determines that it has taken an excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction (poor connection)
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction (poor connection)
• ECT sensor malfunction
• Thermostat malfunction (stuck open)
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the ECT PID.
• Is the ECT PID above 60 °C {140 °F}?
|
Yes
|
Intermittent concern exists.
• Perform the ”INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
• Inspect the ECT sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
• Inspect the thermostat.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the thermostat, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the ECT PID.
• Wait until the ECT PID below 8 °C {46 °F}.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|