DTC P0328 [L8, LF]


id0102b1806800

DTC P0328

KS circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is above 4.58 V the PCM determines that KS circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  KS connector or terminals malfunction
•  KS malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
―  KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  KS power supply circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the KS connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at terminals (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KS
•  Inspect the KS.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the KS, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at terminals (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  KS terminal A
―  KS terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT KS POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.