DTC P2009 [L8, LF]
id0102b1810400
DTC P2009 |
Variable tumble solenoid valve circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the variable tumble solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable tumble solenoid valve off but voltage at PCM terminal still remains low, the PCM determines that variable tumble solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable tumble solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between main relay and variable tumble solenoid valve terminal A
• Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Variable tumble solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the EGI COMP1 10 A fuse.
If the fuse is melt:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Variable tumble solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable tumble solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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