DTC P2088 [L8, LF]
id0102b1810600
DTC P2088 |
OCV circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is below the threshold voltage (calculated from the battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• OCV connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in wiring between main relay and OCV terminal B
• OCV malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
• Open circuit in wiring between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2E
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• OCV connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the EGI COMP1 10 A fuse.
If the fuse is melt:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT OCV
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the OCV.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the OCV, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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