DTC P2101 [L8, LF]
id0102b1811100
DTC P2101 |
Throttle valve actuator circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay when the PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay on. If the input voltage is less than 5.0 V, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is low.
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay when the PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay off. If the input voltage is more than 5.0 V the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Main relay and/or drive-by-wire relay malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Main relay related fuse malfunction
• Main relay related wiring harness malfunction
• Drive-by-wire relay related wiring harness malfunction
• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• TP sensor No.1/No.2 related wiring harness malfunction
• TP sensor No.1/No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the DTC troubleshooting on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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5
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INSPECT RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the main relay and drive-by-wire relay.
• Inspect the main relay and drive-by-wire relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the main relay and/or drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY AND DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Main relay and drive-by-wire relay are removed, and PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Install the main relay and drive-by-wire relay.
• Reconnect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the main relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between main relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ETV 10 A fuse.
If the fuse is melt:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 22.
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10
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Main relay is removed.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the PCM terminal 1BE was shorted to ground:
• Replace the EGI COMP2 10 A fuse, if necessary.
Go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed and PCM connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to Step 22.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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12
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the drive-by-wire relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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14
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Drive-by-wire relay is removed.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Drive-by-wire relay is removed and PCM connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to Step 22.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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16
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INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Throttle body connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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18
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal E, F, C and D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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19
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 22.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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20
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
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21
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2
• Reconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect the TP sensor No.1/No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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22
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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23
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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