DTC P2101 [L8, LF]


id0102b1811100

DTC P2101

Throttle valve actuator circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay when the PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay on. If the input voltage is less than 5.0 V, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is low.
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay when the PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay off. If the input voltage is more than 5.0 V the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay and/or drive-by-wire relay malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Main relay related fuse malfunction
•  Main relay related wiring harness malfunction
•  Drive-by-wire relay related wiring harness malfunction
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  TP sensor No.1/No.2 related wiring harness malfunction
•  TP sensor No.1/No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the DTC troubleshooting on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
5
INSPECT RELAY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the main relay and drive-by-wire relay.
•  Inspect the main relay and drive-by-wire relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay and/or drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY AND DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Main relay and drive-by-wire relay are removed, and PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  PCM terminal 1BE
―  PCM terminal 1BF
―  PCM terminal 1AX
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Install the main relay and drive-by-wire relay.
•  Reconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the main relay.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between main relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ETV 10 A fuse.
If the fuse is melt:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 22.
10
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  PCM terminal 1BE
―  PCM terminal 1Q
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the PCM terminal 1BE was shorted to ground:
•  Replace the EGI COMP2 10 A fuse, if necessary.
Go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed and PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1BE
―  Main relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 22.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
12
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the drive-by-wire relay.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Drive-by-wire relay terminal C
―  Drive-by-wire relay terminal E
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
14
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Drive-by-wire relay is removed.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  PCM terminal 1BF
―  PCM terminal 1AX
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Drive-by-wire relay is removed and PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Drive-by-wire relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1BF
―  Drive-by-wire relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AX
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 22.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
16
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Throttle body connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Throttle body terminal E
―  Throttle body terminal F
―  Throttle body terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal E, F, C and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Throttle body terminal F
―  Throttle body terminal D
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
20
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2AO
―  Throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2AK
―  Throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AP
―  Throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AL
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 22.
21
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1/NO.2
•  Reconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.1/No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
22
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
23
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.