DTC P2502 [L8, LF]


id0102b1814000

DTC P2502

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM judges the generator output voltage is above 17 V or battery voltage is below 11 V during the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAIN 120 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness at downstream circuit from MAIN 120 A fuse
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator is poorly connected
•  Battery is poorly connected
•  Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUSE
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the MAIN 120 A fuse.
•  Inspect the fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is melt:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 9.
No
Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF GENERATOR TERMINAL
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for looseness of generator terminal B installation nut.
•  Is the nut loose?
Yes
Tighten generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
•  Inspect for looseness of battery positive terminal.
•  Is the terminal loose?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.