DTC P2502 [L8, LF]
id0102b1814000
DTC P2502 |
Charging system voltage problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM judges the generator output voltage is above 17 V or battery voltage is below 11 V during the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAIN 120 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness at downstream circuit from MAIN 120 A fuse
• Battery malfunction
• Generator is poorly connected
• Battery is poorly connected
• Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
• Generator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUSE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the MAIN 120 A fuse.
• Inspect the fuse.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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If the fuse is melt:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
• Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 9.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [L8, LF].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF GENERATOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for looseness of generator terminal B installation nut.
• Is the nut loose?
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Yes
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Tighten generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
• Inspect for looseness of battery positive terminal.
• Is the terminal loose?
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Yes
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Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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