DTC P2504 [L8, LF]
id0102b1814200
DTC P2504 |
Charging system voltage high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM judges the generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V during the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Generator connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
• Generator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|