DTC P0661 [L8, LF]


id0102b1821700

DTC P0661

Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable intake air solenoid valve off but voltage at PCM terminal still remains low, the PCM determines that variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A
―  EGI COMP1 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the EGI COMP1 10 A fuse.
If the fuse is melt:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.