DTC P0662 [L8, LF]


id0102b1821800

DTC P0662

Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal. If the PCM turns variable intake air solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.