DTC P0662 [L8, LF]
id0102b1821800
DTC P0662 |
Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal. If the PCM turns variable intake air solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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