DTC B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936 [AIR BAG SYSTEM]


id0802a0810200


System Malfunction Location

DTC

System Malfunction Location

M-MDS display

B1916
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply
B1932
Driver-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high
B1934
Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low
B1936
Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground


Detection Condition

Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 1.5–4.7 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module circuit
•  Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module has malfunction

Possible Causes

•  Clock spring connector malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Driver-side air bag module malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Remove the driver-side air bag module.
•  Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
Yes
Replace the clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the steering wheel.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Remove the clock spring.
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 1C—3B and 1D—3A.
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the back trim.
•  Remove the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the console panel.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1A and clock spring connector terminal 1C, and SAS control module connector terminal 1D and clock spring connector terminal 1D for the following:
―  Short circuit between terminals
―  Short to ground
―  Open circuit
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
4
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS CONTROL MODULE AND DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position with SAS control module connector and clock spring connector disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 1A and 1D.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side air bag module.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
•  Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 3A and 3B.
•  Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to the 2 ohms position.
•  Except for the driver-side air bag module connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.