DTC 15 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c1803000


AutoAlliance Thailand (AAT) Manufactured Vehicles / Except General (L.H.D.) Specs. (Except AutoAlliance Thailand (AAT) Manufactured Vehicles)

DTC 15

ECT sensor (past malfunction)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Once or more in the past, the engine coolant temperature signal input from the ECT sensor indicated -40 °C {40 °F} or less, or 140 °C {284 °F} or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  BCM malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor and PCM
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between the PCM and instrument cluster related to CAN communication
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and climate control unit
•  Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT FOR PCM DTCs
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Inspect for PCM DTCs.
•  Are DTCs P0117:00, P0118:00 output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
•  Inspect for instrument cluster DTCs.
•  Are DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
4
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT SERIAL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness between instrument cluster connector terminal 2I and climate control unit connector terminal T.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT SERIAL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between climate control unit connector terminal T and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC 15 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTC displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


General (L.H.D.) Specs. (Except AutoAlliance Thailand (AAT) Manufactured Vehicles)

DTC 15

ECT sensor (past malfunction)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Once or more in the past, the engine coolant temperature signal input from the ECT sensor indicated -40 °C {40 °F} or less, or 140 °C {284 °F} or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor and PCM
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PCM and climate control unit
•  Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT FOR PCM DTCs
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Inspect for PCM DTCs.
•  Are DTCs P0117:00, P0118:00 output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
3
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT SERIAL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness between PCM connector terminal 1BA and climate control unit connector terminal N.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the PCM and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT SERIAL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between climate control unit connector terminal N and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the PCM and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC 15 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.