DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 1.3, SKYACTIV-G 1.5)]
id0102q5339700
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Without coolant control valve
|
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With coolant control valve
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(See With coolant control valve.)
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Without coolant control valve
DTC P0524:00 |
Engine oil pressure too low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The oil pressure switch is on for a continuous 5 s with the following condition met: (engine oil warning light illuminates when 1 s has elapsed)
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Engine oil leakage
• Improper engine oil level
• Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Oil pressure switch malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Inspect the engine oil level.
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Add genuine motor oil, then go to the next step.
|
||
5
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the oil pressure switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
• Inspect the engine oil pressure.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Increase and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 5 s.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With coolant control valve
DTC P0524:00 |
Engine oil pressure too low |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• After 10 s have elapsed since engine start (including engine-stop by i-stop control) and 3 s have elapsed since the actual oil pressure falls below the specified value.*1
*1: With the conditions met, the engine oil warning light turns on.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Engine oil leakage
• Improper engine oil level
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• Engine oil solenoid valve connector malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Inspect the engine oil level.
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Add genuine motor oil.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR OR ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, engine oil solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1D
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AS
• Engine oil solenoid valv terminal B—PCM terminal 1CK
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Increase and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 5 s.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|